DID YOU KNOW? Each of the 13 special road districts in Lawrence County

is an independent entity, overseen by its own elected board.

For questions related to rural roads, contact your district (see below).

What Road District

am I in?

Lawrence County Road District map

- Lawrence County Assessor's Office

2022.04.14 Entire group sworn in.jpg

Scenes from annual meeting of Lawrence County Road Commissioners, April 14, 2022

2022.04.14 Roads group sheriff.jpg

WHO TO CONTACT

Common I (county)

  • Road barn, 749-2520

  • Overseen by Eastern County Commissioner Tim Selvey, 466-3666

  • Foreman Danny Wofford, 366-9738

 

Common II (county)

  • Overseen by Western County Commissioner David Botts, 466-3666

  • Foreman Nick Harper, 825-6425

 

Aurora Special Road District

  • Road barn, 417-678-3296

  • Commissioner Stephen Gold, 678-2688

  • Commissioner Robert Jung, 678-2237

  • Bookkeeper Allison Williams, 342-9308
     

Buck Prairie Special Road District

  • Road barn, 463-2930

  • Commissioner Chris Kutzner, 840-0758

  • Commissioner Ronnie Utke, 839-3638

  • Commissioner John Ockzus, 860-9469

  • Bookkeeper Mike Kaup

 

Freistatt Special Road District

  • Foreman Willie Hesemann, 235-9783

  • Commissioner Tim Osterloh, 540-4183

  • Commissioner Roy Obermann, 830-8682

  • Commissioner Merlin Bracht, 737-1225

  • Bookkeeper Mary Hesemann, 235-9567

 

Monett Special Road District

  • Commissioner Michael Flummerfelt, 393-6210

  • Treasurer Mary Donceel, 366-1388

 

Green Benefit Special Road District

  • Commissioner Kiman Kingsley, 844-1535

  • Commissioner Mike Kennedy

  • Treasurer Donna Beck, 860-3205

 

Midway Benefit Special Road District

  • Commissioner Alan Scrivner, 529-2420

  • Commissioner Dale Spencer, 285-4975

  • Commissioner David Roberts, 466-8192

  • Treasurer Karla Deaver

 

Miller Benefit Special Road District

  • Road barn, 452-2300

  • Foreman Gary Adams, 452-2300

  • Commissioner David Hunt, 229-1640

  • Commissioner Willy Hendrix, 861-1386

  • Commissioner John Hunt, 466-8370

  • Treasurer Donna Beck, 860-3205

 

Mt. Pleasant Benefit Special Road District

  • Commissioner Roger Moennig, 235-2457

  • Commissioner Don Kleiboeker, 489-2123

  • Commissioner Dennis Stellwagen, 236-4919

  • Treasurer Janet Adams, 366-1107

 

Mt. Vernon Benefit Special Road District

  • Road barn, 466-2350

  • Foreman Cody Huff, 773-7641

  • Commissioner Dylan Burks, 693-3549

  • Commissioner James Dunn, 366-1333

  • Commissioner David Smothers, 461-4508

  • Treasurer Patti McBride, 466-4444

 

Pierce Benefit Special Road District

  • Foreman Jerry Stanphill, 489-7718

  • Commissioner Dereck Washam, 489-5850

  • Commissioner James Landoll, 235-4895

  • Commissioner Ellis Hogenmiller, 235-3878

  • Bookkeeper CPA Group

 

Red Oak Benefit Special Road District

  • Commissioner Jim Demster, 343-2256

  • Commissioner Jay R. Steele, 849-6230
  • Treasurer Steve Wood, 246-5249

 

Verona Benefit Special Road District

  • Road barn, 498-6027

  • Foreman Matt Pruente, 235-2603

  • Commissioner Anthony Jirik, 354-4934

  • Commissioner Jeff Kaal, 235-4866

  • Commissioner Bob Sharpe, 461-6802

  • Bookkeeper, L.E. Erwin, 229-2664

 

Vineyard Benefit Special Road District

  • Commissioner Doug McKinney, 359-6367

  • Commissioner Mitch Boggs, 825-4866

  • Commissioner Chad Neely, 234-5675